Drift Sock Harness Buoy
Click
here for more info and to order on line
Church Tackles
Walleye Planer Board
Click
here for more info or to order on-line
Promotional
Team Favorites
Lodging food and more
|
Updated: 04/21/04
Winneconne Walleyes Tight-Lipped, But PWT Anglers
Manage to Score
Winneconne, Wisconsin.....Facing severe cold-front
conditions at the
Optima/Gulp! Pro-Am tournament, PWT anglers found the going tough,
but not
impossible. The In-Fisherman Professional Walleye Trail anglers
thought
they were in walleye-heaven early in the week with 80-degree temperatures,
waters that were ranging more than 60-degrees, and fish biting everywhere.
Then, a Wisconsin cold-front kicked into high gear
(50 mph winds, rain,
cold, muddy water) just before the first day of competition.
Muddy, cool
water meant finding post-spawn walleyes migrating or staging, and making
precise presentations. Most anglers found numbers of fish in the Wolf
River,
upstream from Lake Poygan. The water was somewhat cleaner, and
the fish
were returning from their spawning rituals.
Leading pro John Kolinski, Greenville, Wis., and
his amateur partner
Paul Schaeffer, Waterford, Mich., caught their six-fish limit by slowly
vertically jigging. They weighed 12.76 pounds. Pro
Les Vietz, Bismarck,
ND, and amateur partner Tony Kolodzik, Omro, Wis., brought a limit
of 11.41
pounds to the scales. After trolling with no success, they moved
into the
river and jigs proved the perfect combination. Holding third
place are pro
Dan Johnson, Fayetteville, Ohio, and amateur partner Erwin Schuette,
Manitowoc, Wis., with 11.09 pounds.
The largest walleye of the day was caught trolling
by Wisconsin pro Jay
Janny. It weighed 5.73 pounds, and was one of two fish he caught
with
amateur partner Jerry Osterday, Omaha, Neb. Their fish will be
worth at
least $1,000. The PWT Pro-Am format allows amateurs to fish in
pro¹s boats,
using pro¹s gear, and fishing for a combined boat-weight.
The event was held in Winneconne Park, just south
of the bridge.
Despite the blustery day, walleye fans showed up in strong numbers.
With
improving weather for Thursday and Friday, larger crowds are anticipated.
The PWT is conducting its first-ever event at Winneconne, and making
many
new friends, like tournament coordinator Doug Nelson and Chamber of
Commerce
representative Joan Fleischer, along with the entire village administration
and businesses.
With many able bodies and willing volunteers, the
release of all 344
walleyes that crossed the stage was successfully accomplished.
³This is our
goal, and with so many great people working behind the stage, we hit
100
percent today,² said Jim Kalkofen, PWT executive director.
Days two and three take place on the entire Fox River
and Wolf River
systems and lakes, with daily weigh-in beginning at 3 p.m. The
free stage
show and festivities are open to the public. The PWT and NPAA
youth
activities catered to youngsters all week, and many attended the weigh-in.
On Friday, April 23, a total of $250,000 in cash and merchandise will
be
awarded.
The PWT is an integral element of the In-Fisherman
Communications
Network
headquartered in Brainerd, Minnesota, and PRIMEDIA, America's leading
producer of targeted media. PWT sponsors include: Mercury Marine, Lund,
Berkley Gulp!, The Outdoor Channel, Trilene, Optima Batteries, Realtree,
MotorGuide, PowerBait, Lowrance, MinnKota, Frenzy, Gander Mountain,
Blue
Fox, Northland Fishing Tackle, Lindy Legendary Fishing Tackle, Coleman,
Storm, Boat Buckle, Smooth Moves Seat Mounts, Kwik Pfyt, Rejuvenade,
Eagle
Trailers, Raymarine, Rapala, Matzuo, Pflueger, Ram rod holders, Drift
Control, Aqua-Vu, Plano, Beckman and Stowmaster.net
Pro Results
Rank Name City
State #of Fish Day One Weight
1 John Kolinski Greenville
WI 6 12.76
2 Les Vietz Bismarck
ND 6 11.41
3 Dan Johnson Fayetteville
OH 6 11.09
4 Ron Seelhoff Burlington
CO 6 10.22
5 John Gillman Freeland
MI 6 10.16
6 Jay Janny Eagle
WI 2 9.83
7 Bill St. Peter Bay City
MI 6 9.57
8 Jeff Taege Rhinelander
WI 6 9.39
9 Scott Glorvigen Grand Rapids
MN 5 9.26
10 Pete Harsh Sauk Centre
MN 6 9.25
11 Keith Kavajecz Kaukauna
WI 6 9.16
12 Bill Ortiz Dodgeville
WI 6 9.06
13 Jim Muzynoski Bozeman
MT 6 9.06
14 Mike Gwizdala Bay City
MI 6 8.86
15 David Kraft Bismarck
ND 3 8.8
16 Dale Kuklinski Adell
WI 6 8.72
17 Rick Olson Mina
SD 6 8.35
18 Marty Glorvigen Grand Rapids
MN 5 8.19
19 Gary Parsons Glidden
WI 6 8.09
20 Tom Zollar Green Bay
WI 6 7.98
21 Larry Smith Berlin
WI 6 7.88
22 Jim Carpenter Maple Grove
MN 4 7.81
23 John Bergsma Walker
MI 6 7.74
24 Chad Cochran Powell
OH 5 7.58
25 Shannon Kehl Menoken
ND 6 7.57
26 Gary Gray Oshkosh
WI 6 7.53
27 Carl Grunwaldt Green Bay
WI 6 7.41
28 Tim Minnema Markesan
WI 3 7.32
29 Tommy Skarlis Walker
MN 6 7.26
30 Mark Gwizdala Kawkawlin
MI 6 7.23
31 Todd Frank Pulaski
NY 4 6.99
32 Joe Lundquist Maple Grove
MN 6 6.97
33 Dan Plautz Muskego
WI 6 6.75
34 James McGowan Hubbard
OH 5 6.75
35 Gary Roach Merrifield
MN 5 6.46
36 Mark Sak Imlay City
MI 4 6.36
37 Danny Plautz Muskego
WI 5 6.29
38 Mike Gofron Antioch
IL 5 6.22
39 Dan Stier Pierre
SD 6 6.15
40 Ron Gazvoda Lakewood
CO 3 5.62
41 Dave VanOss Appleton
WI 3 5.47
42 Ted Merdan Maple Grove
MN 3 5.39
43 Jim Carroll Minot
ND 4 5.02
44 Jerry Ruffolo Manitowoc
WI 4 5.02
45 Bobby Crow Paterson
WA 2 4.89
46 Pat Schuette Manitowoc
WI 4 4.77
47 Tom Gustar Bowmanville
ONT 4 4.7
48 Mark Martin Twin Lake
MI 5 4.57
49 Mark Hull Youngstown
OH 4 4.52
50 Todd Riley Amery
WI 4 4.47
51 Johnnie Candle Devils Lake
ND 3 4.36
52 Hugh McAloon Iola
WI 4 4.28
53 Tom Backer Fargo
ND 4 4.15
54 Jim Minnema Randolph
WI 4 4.14
55 Michael McMaken Cedarville
MI 4 4.11
56 Steve Bohn Fairgrove
MI 4 4.01
57 Michael Brunet Emmett
MI 2 3.85
58 Ross Hosking Grayslake
IL 2 3.8
59 Steven Poll Fond du Lac
WI 2 3.73
60 Mark Christianson Walker
MN 4 3.68
61 Ernie Olson Foley
MN 3 3.67
62 Terry Nelson Chillicothe
IL 1 3.64
63 Dave Scroppo Traverse City
MI 1 3.38
64 Daryl Christensen Montello
WI 2 3.25
65 Kevin Schweder Janesville
WI 3 3.22
66 Pete Petros Dekalb
IL 3 3.17
67 Jerry Fox, Jr. Algonac
MI 3 3.03
68 Rick Walter Casper
WY 3 2.94
69 Mark Courts Harris
MN 2 2.91
70 Aaron Abaurrea Fargo
ND 2 2.86
71 Steve Fellegy Aitkin
MN 3 2.85
72 Dean Miller Stevens Point
WI 2 2.84
73 Ken VanOss Oshkosh
WI 1 2.78
74 Duane Tencate Sioux Falls
SD 1 2.51
75 Ed Scheele Hudson
WI 1 2.48
76 Perry Good Brainerd
MN 1 2.4
77 Brad Davis Jackson
WI 2 2.38
78 Bill Koehne Abrams
WI 1 2.2
79 Ron Smith Hudson
WI 2 2.17
80 Charles Johnson Merrifield
MN 2 2.11
81 Doc Johnson Denver
CO 2 2.1
82 Nate Provost Gulliver
MI 1 1.91
83 Greg Yarbrough Whitelake
MI 1 1.87
84 Derek Wilkes Brighton
MI 2 1.82
85 Tom Kemos Oconomowoc
WI 1 1.79
86 Scott Fairbairn Hager City
WI 1 1.73
87 Robb Christensen Loretto
MN 1 1.62
88 Steven Butchart Duluth
MN 1 1.53
89 Rick Cole frankton
IN 1 1.52
90 Sheldon Meidinger Bismarck
ND 1 1.46
91 Kevin Blanck Malone
WI 1 1.44
92 Rocco Papandrea Plainwell
MI 1 1.33
93 Lance Valentine Flint
MI 1 1.28
94 Jamie Keckeisen Dousman
WI 1 1.23
95 Jamie Friebel Roberts
WI 1 1.21
96 Tony Puccio Verona
WI 1 1.17
97 Todd Robinson Hubbard
OH 1 1.17
98 Greg Horoky Harrow
ONT 1 1.07
99 Mark Brumbaugh Arcanum
OH 1 1.04
100 Brian Ney Baudette
MN 0 0
100 Ted Takasaki East Gull Lake
MN 0 0
100 Byron Peterson Blair
NE 0 0
100 Kim Papineau Escanaba
MI 0 0
100 Larry Wood Bismarck
ND 0 0
100 Ken Zmudzinski Jennison
MI 0 0
100 Andy Kuffer Fair Haven
MI 0 0
100 Cheri Schulta Hazelhurst
WI 0 0
100 Dwight Niemi Woodbury
MN 0 0
100 Marc Hudson Fremont
OH 0 0
100 Dave Truett Valparasio
IN 0 0
100 Ronnie Rhodes Lorain
OH 0 0
100 Kevin Dahlhauser Cottage Grove
WI 0 0
100 John Weston Syracuse
NY 0 0
100 Jamie Sherman Cambridge Springs
PA 0 0
100 George Barach Barryton
MI 0 0
100 Jerry Fox ClintonTwp
MI 0 0
100 Mark Broderick Ham Lake
MN 0 0
100 David Frey Avon Lake
MN 0 0
100 Joey Diener Brillion
WI 0 0
100 Brian Warner Charlevoix
MI 0 0
Amateur Results
Rank Name City
State #of Fish Day One Weight
1 Paul Schaeffer Water Ford
MI 6 12.76
2 Tony Kolodzik Omro
WI 6 11.41
3 Erwin Schuette Manitowoc
WI 6 11.09
4 Jon Schoen Yankton
SD 6 10.22
5 Chris Ringenoldus Brookfield
WI 6 10.16
6 Jerry Osterday Omaha
NE 2 9.83
7 Ryan Deeg Menasha
WI 6 9.57
8 Ronald Racine, Jr. Calumet
MI 6 9.39
9 Glen Prochnow Hartford
WI 5 9.26
10 Lynn Niklasch Oconomowoc
WI 6 9.25
11 Stu Shoppach West Bend
WI 6 9.16
12 Jason Koschnik Manitowoc
WI 6 9.06
13 Lloyd Coppersmith Waupaca
WI 6 9.06
14 Mike Sikorski Antioch
IL 6 8.86
15 Cory Peterson King
WI 3 8.8
16 Kevin Kelley Fond du Lac
WI 6 8.72
17 Joel Doepke Conover
WI 6 8.35
18 Brian Wehr Neillsville
WI 5 8.19
19 Chad Smith Menasha
WI 6 8.09
20 Robert Prahl Neenah
WI 6 7.98
21 Clem Jacak Allenton
WI 6 7.88
22 John Loudon Moses Lake
WA 4 7.81
23 Mark Conrad Wellington
KS 6 7.74
24 Bob Mongan Casper
WY 5 7.58
25 Christopher MacGregor Manistique
MI 6 7.57
26 Chris Whitney Walker
MN 6 7.53
27 Dean McCann Oshkosh
WI 6 7.41
28 Randy Reek Minocqua
WI 3 7.32
29 Randy Vande Zande Waupun
WI 6 7.26
30 William Sheehy, MD. Elgin
IL 6 7.23
31 Kory Knutson Antigo
WI 4 6.99
32 Ken Solly Holland
OH 6 6.97
33 John Matchinski Manistique
MI 6 6.75
34 Tim Flynn Big Sky
MT 5 6.75
35 Bill Dixon East Helena
MT 5 6.46
36 Dan Ausloos Kenosha
WI 4 6.36
37 Wayne Gray Oshkosh
WI 5 6.29
38 Richard Sinnett Elgin
IL 5 6.22
39 Kevin Ammons Chussell
MI 6 6.15
40 Tom Gatzke Wausau
WI 3 5.62
41 John Mathews Janesville
WI 3 5.47
42 Jim Trow Ames
IA 3 5.39
43 Chase Parsons Glidden
WI 4 5.02
44 Mark Butke Hancok
MI 4 5.02
45 Sherman Marcis Mosinee
WI 2 4.89
46 Brad Ertel Hudson
WI 4 4.77
47 Matt Jacobson Oshkosh
WI 4 4.7
48 Chad Janezich Zimmerman
MN 5 4.57
49 Adam Fernell Canton
OH 4 4.52
50 George McClain Blanchard
MI 4 4.47
51 Chris Henderson Leamington Ontario
CAN 3 4.36
52 Scott Gearen Becker
Mn 4 4.28
53 Martin Barski Crystal Lake
Il 4 4.15
54 Bruce Way Kimball
MN 4 4.14
55 Don Osentoski Pigeon
MI 4 4.11
56 Matt Ioder Oregon
WI 4 4.01
57 Rod Siemens Prospect Hts.
IL 2 3.85
58 Jess King Hatley
WI 2 3.8
59 Jim Fox Greenville
WI 2 3.73
60 Kevin Corrigan Des Plaines
IL 4 3.68
61 David Heller Malone
WI 3 3.67
62 Mike Starshak Green Lake
WI 1 3.64
63 Keith Reimer Oak Creek
WI 1 3.38
64 Bill Nutter Merrill
WI 2 3.25
65 John Solek Indianapolis
IN 3 3.22
66 Jeffrey Ryan Lake View
IA 3 3.17
67 Scott Elliott Millwaukee
WI 3 3.03
68 Chad Dworak Whitelaw
WI 3 2.94
69 Brian Gerkin Mitchell
IN 2 2.91
70 Rich Sidor Claredon Hills
IL 2 2.86
71 Chris Jahsman Appleton
WI 3 2.85
72 Nicholas Luciano Eagan
MN 2 2.84
73 Jason Jacque Port Washington
WI 1 2.78
74 Lauri Nickels Casper
WY 1 2.51
75 Larry Pecka Jamestown
ND 1 2.48
76 Gary Shackleton Dyer
IN 1 2.4
77 Terry Barrette River Falls
WI 2 2.38
78 John Taylor Green Lake
WI 1 2.2
79 James Chitko Greenleaf
WI 2 2.17
80 Chuck Sambs Roberts
WI 2 2.11
81 Vern Roberts North East
PA 2 2.1
82 Christian Griffin Verona
WI 1 1.91
83 Ted Coppersmith New London
WI 1 1.87
84 Steve Schram Waukesha
WI 2 1.82
85 Larry Oleson Wisonsin Rapids
WI 1 1.79
86 James Phelps Milwaukee
WI 1 1.73
87 Andrew Yunker Appleton
WI 1 1.62
88 Michael Venet Cary
IL 1 1.53
89 Bill Murray Howell
MI 1 1.52
90 Stephen Smithberger Union
IL 1 1.46
91 Donald Lisowe Chilton
WI 1 1.44
92 Mike Kuzdzal Cincinnati
OH 1 1.33
93 Paul Mueller Oconomowoc
WI 1 1.28
94 Bill Bobber Appleton
WI 1 1.23
95 Earle Edwards Madison
WI 1 1.21
96 David Beining Howards Grove
WI 1 1.17
97 Kory Malcheski Madison
WI 1 1.17
98 Dan Price Oshkosh
WI 1 1.07
99 Randy Krueger Sheboygan
WI 1 1.04
100 Gary Zart Hinckley
OH 0 0
100 Peter Traicus Oshawa, Ontario
CAN 0 0
100 David Hron Madison
WI 0 0
100 Bryan Adler Mazomanie
WI 0 0
100 Mick Dyson Savanna
IL 0 0
100 Mike Sigl Black Creek
WI 0 0
100 Wally Thiel Hartland
WI 0 0
100 Randy Breska Arcadia
WI 0 0
100 Randy Peterson Omro
WI 0 0
100 Paul Skoglund Water Ford
MI 0 0
100 Lee Reichenbach Sparta
WI 0 0
100 Travis Schlegel Neenah
WI 0 0
100 Paul Ringenoldus West Bend
WI 0 0
100 John Sheehy Barrington
Il 0 0
100 David Mitchell Slinger
WI 0 0
100 Terry Steffen Oscrola
WI 0 0
100 Todd Swenson Munising
MI 0 0
100 Shane Hughes Elkhart Lake
WI 0 0
100 Mike Nett Malone
WI 0 0
100 Mike Hinkens Michigamme
MI 0 0
100 Bob Allen Brookfield
WI 0 0
|